Beacons - not getting the concept

Enter the Tavern, take a seat, order a drink, and get ready for chatter!
Post Reply
User avatar
Visstar
Posts: 407
Location: Loch Caetar

Beacons - not getting the concept

Post by Visstar » Fri May 05, 2017 7:52 pm

I tried playing around with setting and traveling to beacons, and so far have not seen any use for them at all. When they work at all (most of the time the spell fizzles) the travel spell just takes you to the nearest beacon, even if it's just one square away! Or can you only have one beacon at a time? I don't really get the concept of this at all. I assumed when I cast Travel to Beacon, I would get a list of beacons I had set. Not so much.
May the Vishanti guide me through this eldritch maze!

User avatar
icetear
Site Admin
Posts: 1385

Re: Beacons - not getting the concept

Post by icetear » Fri May 05, 2017 8:21 pm

One beacon per spellcaster allowed.
The proper travel spell will take you back to that beacon - it works not on all maps, indeed.
The concept is to auto-travel to certain destinations. E.g. I usually set a beacon to a place where I can rest my party - and another one to a grinding spot.

kind regards
Mario
Silversword - the CRPG for iPhone+iPad now on the AppStore!
Please visit us on http://www.silversword-rpg.com
iTunes Link: http://itunes.com/apps/silversword

User avatar
Visstar
Posts: 407
Location: Loch Caetar

Re: Beacons - not getting the concept

Post by Visstar » Fri May 05, 2017 9:11 pm

Thanks, that might be useful. I just need to remember that one mage is for battle, and her beacon goes to, say, the bonehouse, and the other mage is for healing (or whatever) and set his beacon on the riverbank near Watertop. Then if it works, it works, and if it doesn't, it fizzles. :|
May the Vishanti guide me through this eldritch maze!

User avatar
icetear
Site Admin
Posts: 1385

Re: Beacons - not getting the concept

Post by icetear » Fri May 05, 2017 9:14 pm

If you think that some travelling route is bugged, leave me a message with the location of beacon + starting point. Then I can investigate the pathing.

BTW: touch the zone title (underneath the picture on the left hand side) and you will get a fast travel menu with your active beacons.
Silversword - the CRPG for iPhone+iPad now on the AppStore!
Please visit us on http://www.silversword-rpg.com
iTunes Link: http://itunes.com/apps/silversword

User avatar
Visstar
Posts: 407
Location: Loch Caetar

Re: Beacons - not getting the concept

Post by Visstar » Fri May 05, 2017 9:31 pm

Wow! I didn't know that was there. :oops:

Thanks!
May the Vishanti guide me through this eldritch maze!

User avatar
Roland of Yew
Posts: 13

Re: Beacons - not getting the concept

Post by Roland of Yew » Sat May 30, 2020 8:58 am

icetear wrote:
Fri May 05, 2017 9:14 pm
If you think that some travelling route is bugged, leave me a message with the location of beacon + starting point. Then I can investigate the pathing.

BTW: touch the zone title (underneath the picture on the left hand side) and you will get a fast travel menu with your active beacons.
If the spell ‘fizzles’ is that a bug? If so, all of Ridge Fault suffers from the ‘set beacon’ bug. 🥺

User avatar
icetear
Site Admin
Posts: 1385

Re: Beacons - not getting the concept

Post by icetear » Sat May 30, 2020 10:30 am

Not a bug. Not all zones qualify for beacons.
Silversword - the CRPG for iPhone+iPad now on the AppStore!
Please visit us on http://www.silversword-rpg.com
iTunes Link: http://itunes.com/apps/silversword

User avatar
chrlpolk
Posts: 137

Re: Beacons - not getting the concept

Post by chrlpolk » Sun May 31, 2020 5:51 am

I had assumed there was too much trouble transitioning in certain places that were not merely "step on next square to change map" situations, since that was usually where beacons stopped working for me.

Mostly, I kept one at the Guild Hall and one on Mountain Ridge at the entrance to Ridge Fault for grinding. When everyone was ready to level up, I'd leave Ridge Fault and return to the beacon at the Guild, level up, then have my other caster return us to the Ridge Fault entrance beacon.

I believe I attempted one at the magic-restoring fountain at Castle Cranbourgh and although it let me set the beacon, the pathfinding couldn't get to it from anywhere I tried returning to it from. Again, the assumption was that the pathfinding got hung up on requiring a "yes/no" input for the secret passage.

Post Reply